22 August 2018

Tigers tune up for cricket finals series

Sydney Cricket Club will feature in four big end of season clashes when the 2017-18 NSW Premier Cricket finals series commences this weekend.

The Tigers face crunch matches in first, second, third and fourth grade after securing top-six berths with impressive minor division victories over Sutherland in the final preliminary round.

Sydney square off with Northern District in a second grade qualifying final at Mark Taylor Oval while the Tigers line up against the Rangers in thirds at Asquith Oval.

Northern District also host Sydney in a fourth grade qualifying final.

Dan Smith’s first grade outfit scraped into the finals despite a six run limited overs loss to the Sharks at Drummoyne Oval last Saturday.

Sitting in third spot leading into the final round clash, the Sydney team slipped to sixth spot following the narrow defeat and now face a must-win showdown with top ranked Campbelltown-Camden at Raby Oval No 1.

Sutherland batted first after winning the toss and posted a total of 217 with fine contributions from Peter Saroukos (44), keeper Jarryd Biviano (35), Daniel Fallins (30 not out), Jamie Brown (26) and Luke Hawksworth (24).

Pick of the Tigers’ bowlers were pacemen Nic Bills (2-47 off nine overs) and Alex Glendenning (4-31 off nine), all rounder Ryan Felsch (2-34 off nine) and spinner Ben Manenti(1-37 off ten).

In reply, Sydney were rolled for 211 in the final over – an agonising seven runs short of victory with Sharks’ quick Tom Pinson claiming five wickets in a lion-hearted display.

The Tigers were right on target at 4-151 before number four Anthony Mosca was caught by Brown off the bowling of leg spinner Fallins for a superb 52 off 88 balls.

It ended a fine partnership of 79 with Suffan Hassan (46 runs off 71 balls) for the fifth wicket enabling the visitors to grow in confidence.

A revved up Pinson returned the figures of 5-46 off ten overs with Fallins, who took six wickets in his first class debut for the Cricket Australia X1 against touring England last November, snaring 2-21 off ten.

Other Tigers’ batsmen to get starts were Felsch (27 not out) and openers Matthew Rodgers (24) and Manenti (21).

Sydney wrapped up finals berths in the lower grades with solid victories over Sutherland in second, third and fourth grade fixtures.

SECONDS: Sydney 5-130 (Matt Pasternatsky 59, Liam Scott 24no, Daniel Jacob 22, Liam Hehir 2-20) d Sutherland 129 (James Arnold 27, Richie Bull 26, Daniel Rixon 22, Ash Squire 3-27, Alex Bloomfield 3-33, Liam Gibson 1-13, Justin Rodgie 1-15, L Scott 1-18).

THIRDS: Sydney 8-230 (Dominic Tonkin 74, Mayank Sharma 39, Steve King 32, John Derwent 3-18, Tyson Gilbert 2-44, Joel Almond 2-65) d Sutherland 168 (Elliott Brookes 50, Kieran Medway 35, Mark Frei 4-29, S King 3-30, Craig Di Blasio 2-39).

FOURTHS: Sydney 8-153 (Michael Ho 62, Sam Shaikh 19, Andrew Ritchie 3-20, Lachlan Johnson 2-22) d Sutherland 7-150 (Alex Lee 34, A Ritchie 25no, Avery Weilandt 3-27, Jack O’Brien 3-35, Jackson Edwards 1-32).

FIFTHS: Sutherland 3-130 d Sydney 9-129 (Damian Rapisarda 55).

Explore Tags
Sports Sponsors
Corporate Sponsors