22 August 2018

Tigers' cricket cubs on premiership prowl

Sydney Cricket Club’s third grade young guns have roared into the 2017-18 NSW Premier Cricket trophy decider.

The Tigers – boosted by emerging representative cubs Harry Manenti, Liam Scott and Hugh Sherriff - advanced to the Grand Final after a comprehensive semi final victory over Eastern Suburbs at Drummoyne Oval last weekend.

Sydney will now square off with Sydney University for the Mitchell Cup third grade premiership title this Easter weekend at Sydney University Oval.

The Students edged out Parramatta by six runs in a hard fought finals clash at Petersham Oval and due to a higher ranking will host the Grand Final.

But the Tigers’ celebrations were tempered after Dan Smith’s first grade line up were eliminated by a powerful Sydney University team in a semi final at Sydney University Oval.

A magnificent 120 by Damien Mortimer and stylish 82 off 103 balls from former Test batsman Ed Cowan helped the Students amass an imposing total of 431 after winning the toss.

University were dismissed on the second day in the 124th over with other solid contributions from skipper Nic Larkin (48), Hayden Kerr (43), Liam Robertson (32), Laurie Neil-Smith (28 not out) and Ben Joy (20).

Stout hearted quick Nic Bills was the pick of the Tigers' attack - grabbing 5-119 off 32 overs with support from off spinner Ben Manenti (2-110 off 38) and all rounder Ryan Felsch (2-72 off 21).

The Tigers started aggressively with the bat with Matt Rodgers and Felsch (23) putting on an opening stand of 51 before they lost their fifth wicket with only 107 runs on the board.

It was the key wicket of opener Matthew Rodgers who top scored with 55 off 67 deliveries before he was caught behind by keeper Tim Cummins off the bowling of paceman Tim Ley - an innings that featured six boundaries.

Tigers' number six Anthony Mosca chipped in with a valuable 24 runs before the visitors crumbled to be all out for 127.

Ley (4-30 off ten), Joy (2-19 off six), Devlin Malone (2-23 off eight) and Neil-Smith (2-28 off six) were the pick of the University bowlers.

Sydney third grade X1 will fly the Tigers flag on Grand Final weekend and boast a talented crop of cubs that are capable of bringing home more silverware.

The Tigers posted 204 on the opening day of their semi final against Easts with fine knocks from Dominic Tonkin (34), Liam Scott (27), Hugh Sherriff (21), skipper Craig Di Blasio (20), Mayank Sharma (20), keeper Joshua Bass (18) and Mark Frei (18).

Sydney's three prong pace attack of Manenti (3-29 off nine), Sherriff (2-23 off nine) and Justin Rodgie (4-22 off eight) plus all rounder Scott (1-3 off two) then skittled Easts for 78 with skipper Mark Morley scoring 45.

The Tigers were 7-144 in their second dig with Manenti top scoring with 37, Bass compiling an unbeaten 35 and Scott (33).

Northern District will oppose Manly-Warringah for the Abert Cup second grade trophy this weekend at Mark Taylor Oval Asquith after a four wicket triumph over Mosman.

Superb knocks by Neil Kimberley (98), Aaron Flaherty (54 not out) and Tom Felton (37) helped the Rangers (6-217) eclipse the Whalers' tally of 215.

Ajay Singh (5-56) and Joshua Miller (3-61) shone with the ball.

Explore Tags
Sports Sponsors
Corporate Sponsors